Signed in as:
filler@godaddy.com
Signed in as:
filler@godaddy.com
Congratulations to EEM fencers who participated in the third Senior & Junior competition of the season.
Senior Women's Sabre
Maria Shtrevensky - Gold
Barbara Vukolov- 8th
Senior Men's Sabre.
Andrei Rastegaev - Bronze
AAA - Men's Sabre
Pierre Yang - Gold
Mark Fileivich - 6th
Nicholas Morales Gallegos - 13th
AAA - Women's Sabre
Eva-Kate Blouin - Silver *First Competition
Catherine Stupizina - Bronze *First Competition
Kseniya Yatsenko - 8th
Junior Women's Sabre
Maria Shtrevensky - Silver
Barbara Vukolov - 7th
Junior Men's Sabre
Andrei Rastegaev- Bronze
Pierre Yang - 9th
Congratulations to the Junior Women's Sabre Team who claim the Silver Medal at the Pan American Games narrowly losing to the USA 45-43!
Maria Shtrevensky (EEM), Ashley Chen, Julie Xiao and Xiaohan Chen beat Chile 45-24 and then Mexico 45-35 in the semi final before eventually missing out on the gold to the USA.
Maria came 11th in the individual junior event!
Saturday 10th February 2024. Congratulations to EEM fencers who fenced in the third youth competition of the season in Montreal. Here are the results:
U11 Women's Sabre
Alyssa Lui - Bronze 🥉
U13 Women's Sabre
Teresa Lui - Bronze 🥉
U13 Men's Sabre Div I
Tony Al-Salim - Bronze 🥉
Adam Hazanovich - 15th
U11 Men's Sabre
Pamir Isler - 7th
U15 Women's Sabre Div I
Teresa Lui - 17th
Cadet Men's Sabre
Pierre Yang - 11th
Liangyu (Lewis) Zhang - 20th
A massive thank you to Barbara, Pierre and Lewis who helped coach the younger fencers to their success!
Friday 9th February saw Maria compete in her first senior World Cup. She won 3 matches in her poule and was one of three Canadians to make the DE. She lost her first DE to JI KOR 15-13. Super result for getting out of the poules and into the DE. Maria finished 99th/147
Friday 19th, Sunday 20thand Sunday 21st January - We are pleased to share the results from the second Canada Cup of the season.
Congratulations to Maria Shtrevensky who won TWO medals in the tournament!
Silver - Junior Women's Sabre
Bronze - Senior Women's Sabre
Shout out to Liangyu (Lewis) Zhang in his first Canada Cup competition. Lots of experience gained !
Saturday 13th and Sunday 14th January - We are pleased to share the results from the second senior and junior competition of the season.
Junior Women's sabre:
Maria Shtrevensky - Sliver
Barbara Vukolov - 8th
Junior Men's sabre:
Andrei Rastegaev - 5th
Liangyu (Lewis) Zhang - 15th
AAA Sabre:
Liangyu (Lewis) Zhang - 5th
Konstantinos Latour - 6th
Senior Women's Sabre:
Maria Shtrevensky - 5th
Barbara Vukolov - 8th
Senior Men's Sabre:
Andrei Rastegaev - 10th
Liangyu (Lewis) Zhang - 15th
Saturday 16th December 2023 - We are pleased to share the results from the second youth competition of the season in Longueuil. For many of our fencers, it was their first competition and we are very proud of all their performances!
Women's sabre U11 :
Alyssa Lui - Bronze
Men's sabre U11 :
Pamir Isler - 6th
Jackson Garofolo - 8th
Andrew Gnatenko - 9th
Andrew Butler - 11th
Felix Price - 15th
Sabre women's U13 Div I:
Teresa Liu - 5th
Powan Blair Leung - 11th
Valeria Jimenez - 12th
Lara Park - 5th (Div II)
Men's sabre U13 Div I:
Tony Al-Salim - 5th
Alexander Anselmo - 14th
Adam Hazanovich - 15th
Hugo Robitaille - 19th
Women's sabre U15 Div I:
Teresa Liu - 15th
Poesy Price - 19th
Men's sabre U17:
Mark Fileivich - 23rd
Liangyu (Lewis) Zhang - 24th
Nicholas Morales Gallegos - 26th
Congratulations to Maria Shtrevensky on her performance at the NAC in Richmond, USA on the 1st December 2023.
Maria finished 16th in the Junior event and 41st in Division 1.
Saturday 4th November 2023 - Representatives from our youth classes at EEM participated in the first youth competition of the season in Gatineau. We are please to share the results with you!
U15 Women's Sabre Div II:
Teresa Lui - 1st
U13 Men's Sabre:
Tony Al-Salim - Bronze
Adam Hazanovich - 7th
U13 Women's Sabre:
Teresa Lui - Bronze
U11 Men's Sabre:
Pamir Isler - 7th
U11 Women's Sabre:
Alyssa Lui -7th
Congratulations to our fencers who participated and showed off their wonderful talent and hard work!
Representatives from Escrime Elite Montreal participated in the first Canada Cup of 2023. It took place in Quebec City on October 13 and 14. We are pleased to share their results with you!
Junior women's sabre:
Maria Shtrevensky - 1st
Barbara Vukolov - 22nd
Senior women's sabre:
Maria Shtrevensky - 9th
Barbara Vukolov - 23rd
Congratulations to Maria and Barbara for their performance!
Congratulations to EEM fencers who participated in the first competition of the season.
Junior Women's Sabre:
Maria Shtrevensky - Silver
Barbara Vukolov - Bronze
Junior Men's Sabre:
Pierre Yang - 9th
Senior Women's Sabre:
Maria Shtrevensky - Bronze
AAA Senior Sabre:
Lewis Zhang - 9th
Copyright © 2024 ELITE FENCING MONTREAL - All Rights Reserved.